Fandom

Dancing with the Stars (U.S. TV Series) Wiki

Season 21

57pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments8 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Dancing with the Stars (season 21)
DWTSPromo21
Country of origin United States
No. of episodes 14
Broadcast
Original channel ABC
Original run September 14–November 24, 2015
Additional information
Celebrity winner Bindi Irwin
Professional winner Derek Hough
Season chronology
← Previous

Season 20

Next →

Season 22

Season twenty-one of Dancing with the Stars premiered on September 14, 2015. Tom Bergeron and Erin Andrews returned as hosts. Carrie Ann Inaba, Julianne Hough, and Bruno Tonioli returned as judges. Len Goodman did not return as a judge this season. The full cast was revealed on September 2.

On November 24, 2015, Bindi Irwin and her partner Derek Hough were crowned champions. Nick Carter and Sharna Burgess finished second, while Alek Skarlatos and Lindsay Arnold placed third. This season set records for the total number of perfect scores awarded (23) and the number of stars to receive at least one perfect score (7). Irwin also set a record with 8 perfect scores and became the second youngest winner of the show at 17 years old (second to Season 8 winner Shawn Johnson, who was 17 at the time of her win). This also marked Hough's sixth competitive win, extending his own record for the most win for a professional dancer on the show.

CouplesEdit

The official cast reveal took place on September 2, 2015. Bindi Irwin was the first celebrity to be officially announced as appearing on the season on August 24, 2015. Her celebrity partner however, was not revealed. Victor Espinoza was announced on August 25. Nick Carter was announced on August 26. Hayes Grier, Carlos Pena Jr., and Alexa Vega were announced on August 27. At 15, Hayes Grier is the youngest male to take part in the show. The previous record for males was held by Cody Simpson when he was 17. Also, he is the youngest by birth date by 7 days. Willow Shields was born on June 1, 2000 and Grier was born June 8, 2000. Pena and Vega are the first married couple to compete against each other on the show. Chaka Khan was announced on August 28. Andy Grammer was announced on August 31. Gary Busey was announced on September 1.

Returning professionals that did not compete last season are Karina Smirnoff, Anna Trebunskaya, and Louis van Amstel. Peta Murgatroyd, Artem Chigvintsev, and Kym Johnson were all on last season and did not return. Lindsay Arnold, who was on the troupe for the past 4 seasons makes a return as professional this season.

On September 1, 2015 it was announced that Peta Murgatroyd had dropped out of season 21 due to an ankle injury. Her partner was originally supposed to be Andy Grammer.

This is the first season where two celebrities withdrew during the course of the competition.

Celebrity Occupation / known for Professional partner Status
Chaka Khan Grammy-winning R&B & funk singer Keoikantse Motsepe Eliminated 1st
on September 21, 2015
Victor Espinoza Triple Crown winning Jockey Karina Smirnoff Eliminated 2nd
on September 22, 2015
Kim Zolciak Reality TV star Tony Dovolani Withdrew
on September 28, 2015
Gary Busey Academy Award-nominated actor Anna Trebunskaya Eliminated 3rd
on October 5, 2015
Paula Deen Celebrity chef & entrepreneur Louis Van Amstel Eliminated 4th
on October 19, 2015
Hayes Grier Vine & Social Media Personality Emma Slater Eliminated 5th
on October 26, 2015
Andy Grammer Singer-songwriter Allison Holker Eliminated 6th
on November 2, 2015
Alexa PenaVega Film & television actress Mark Ballas Eliminated 7th
on November 9, 2015
Tamar Braxton R&B singer, host, & reality television star Valentin Chmerkovskiy Withdrew
on November 11, 2015
Carlos PenaVega Big Time Rush actor & singer Witney Carson Eliminated 8th
on November 23, 2015
Alek Skarlatos Legion of Honor recipent & soldier Lindsay Arnold Third place
on November 24, 2015
Nick Carter Singer & Backstreet Boys Member Sharna Burgess Runner-up
on November 24, 2015
Bindi Irwin Wildlife conservationist, presenter & actress Derek Hough Winner
on November 24, 2015

Partner Switch UpEdit

During week 5, all celebrities switched up their partners. The new pairs were

Tamar Braxton & Louis van Amstel

Hayes Grier & Allison Holker

Paula Deen & Mark Ballas

Alek Skarlatos & Emma Slater

Bindi Irwin & Valentin Chmerkovskiy

Carlos PenaVega & Lindsay Arnold

Alexa PenaVega & Derek Hough

Andy Grammer & Sharna Burgess

Nick Carter & Witney Carson

Scoring chartEdit

  • This table will only count for scores given by the original judges. Guest judges scores will not be included.
 
Couple Place 1 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11A 11B
Bindi &
Derek
1 24 25 23 24 28 27 30 30+28=58 28+0=28 30+30=60 27+3+30=60 30+30=60 +30=90
Nick &
Sharna
2 24 21 24 27 27 27 29 24+30=54 30+3=33 28+27=56 24+0+30=54 30+30=60 +30=90
Alek &
Lindsay
3 22 23 22 25 24 22 23 25+28=53 25+0=25 24+24=48 30+0+27=57 27+30=57 +27=84
Carlos &
Witney
4 23 24 21 23 25 30 29 28+28=56 27+2=29 27+24=51 28+3+29=60 30+30=60
Tamar
& Val
5 23 24 25 24 27 21 30 24+30=54 28+0=28 22+27=49
Alexa
& Mark
6 22 24 22 27 21 30 23 27+28=55 25+2=27 30+30=60
Andy &
Allison
7 21 21 23 22 23 27 30 26+30=56 22+2=24
Hayes &
Emma
8 21 22 23 22 27 23 24 26+30=56
Paula
& Louis
9 15 19 18 15 18 20 18
Gary &
Anna
10 15 18 15 18 16
Kim &
Tony
11 12 19 18
Victor &
Karina
12 15 17 20
Chaka
& Keo
13 13 15


Scoring Chart Key

Red numbers indicate the lowest score for each week
Green numbers indicate the highest score for each week
Color Meaning
The couple eliminated that week
The returning couple finishing in the bottom two (or three)
The returning couple that was the last to be called safe
This couple won immunity
This couple withdrew from the competition

Average score chartEdit

  • Based on the traditional 30-point scale. 
Rank by average Place Couple Total points Number of dances Average
1 1 Bindi & Derek 474 17 27.9
2 2 Nick & Sharna 462 17 27.2
3 4 Carlos & Witney 426 16 26.6
4 6 Alexa & Mark 309 12 25.8
5 5 Tamar & Val 305 12 25.4
6 3 Alek & Lindsay 428 17 25.2
7 7 Andy & Allison 245 10 24.5
8 8 Hayes & Emma 218 9 24.2
9 9 Paula & Louis 123 7 17.6
10 12 Victor & Karina 52 3 17.3
11 10 Gary & Anna 82 5 16.4
12 11 Kim & Tony 49 3 16.3
13 13 Chaka & Keo 28 2 14.0

Highest and lowest scoring performancesEdit

The best and worst performances in each dance according to the judges' 30-point scale are as follows:

Dance Best dancer(s) Highest score Worst dancer(s) Lowest score
Cha-cha-cha Bindi Irwin 27 Chaka Khan 13
Foxtrot Carlos PenaVega 30 Chaka Khan 15
Contemporary Nick Carter
Alexa PenaVega
30 Tamar Braxton 22
Jive Nick Carter 30 Victor Espinoza 17
Samba Nick Carter 29 Paula Deen 15
Tango Alexa PenaVega 30 Paula Deen
Gary Busey
18
Rumba Bindi Irwin 30 Paula Deen 19
Salsa Nick Carter 30 Kim Zolciak 12
Jazz Andy Grammer
Tamar Braxton
Bindi Irwin
30 Gary Busey 16
Waltz Alek Skarlatos 30 Bindi Irwin 23
Quickstep Carlos PenaVega
Bindi Irwin
30 Paula Deen  15
Argentine tango Bindi Irwin 30 Nick Carter 24
Paso doble Carlos PenaVega
Tamar Braxton
28 Gary Busey 15
Viennese Waltz Bindi Irwin 30 Andy Grammer 22
Charleston Carlos PenaVega 29 Tamar Braxton 25
Freestyle Carlos PenaVega
Alek Skarlatos
Bindi Irwin
Nick Carter
30

Couples' highest and lowest scoring dancesEdit

According to the traditional 30-point scale. Team dances not included.

Couples Highest scoring dance(s) Lowest scoring dance(s)
Bindi & Derek Rumba, Argentine Tango, Viennese Waltz, Charleston,
Jazz, Quickstep, Freestyle, & Fusion (30)
Waltz (23)
Nick & Sharna Contemporary, Salsa, Jive, Freestyle, & Fusion (30) Jive (21)
Alek & Lindsay Waltz & Freestyle (30) Foxtrot, Quickstep, & Rumba (22)
Carlos & Witney Quickstep, Foxtrot, & Freestyle (30) Cha-Cha-Cha (21)
Tamar & Val Jazz (30) Samba (21)
Alexa & Mark Tango, Contemporary, & Charleston (30) Foxtrot (21)
Andy & Allison Jazz (30) Foxtrot & Jive (21)
Hayes & Emma Contemporary (27) Cha-Cha-Cha (21)
Paula & Louis Jive (20) Quickstep & Samba (15)
Gary & Anna Foxtrot & Tango (18) Cha-Cha-Cha & Paso Doble (15)
Kim & Tony Quickstep (19) Salsa (12)
Victor & Karina Rumba (20) Salsa (15)
Chaka & Keo Foxtrot (15) Cha-Cha-Cha (13)

Weekly scoresEdit

Unless indicated otherwise, individual judges scores in the charts below (given in parentheses) are listed in this order from left to right: Carrie Ann InabaJulianne HoughBruno Tonioli.


Week 1Edit

Running order

Couple Score Dance Music
Victor & Karina 15 (5, 5, 5) Salsa "G.D.F.R."—Flo Rida feat. Sage the Gemini & Lookas
Tamar & Val 23 (8, 7, 8) Quickstep "Do Your Thing"—Basement Jaxx
Chaka & Keo 13 (5, 4, 4) Cha-cha-cha "I Feel for You"—Chaka Khan
Hayes & Emma 21 (7, 7, 7) Cha-cha-cha "Cheerleader"—OMI
Andy & Allison 21 (7, 7, 7) Foxtrot "Marvin Gaye"—Charlie Puth feat. Meghan Trainor
Paula & Louis 15 (5, 5, 5) Quickstep "Hey, Good Lookin'"—Carol Welsman
Carlos & Witney 23 (8, 8, 7) Jive "I Got You (I Feel Good)"—James Brown
Alexa & Mark 22 (7, 7, 8) Jive "Whistle (While You Work It)"—Katy Tiz
Kim & Tony 12 (4, 4, 4) Salsa "Hey Mama"—David Guetta
feat. Nicki MinajBebe Rexha & Afrojack
Bindi & Derek 24 (8, 8, 8) Jive "Crocodile Rock"—Elton John
Gary & Anna 15 (5, 5, 5) Cha-cha-cha "Dancing in the Street"—David Bowie & Mick Jagger
Alek & Lindsay 22 (8, 7, 7) Foxtrot "Ten Feet Tall"—Afrojack feat. Wrabel
Nick & Sharna 24 (8, 8, 8) Cha-cha-cha "I Don't Like It, I Love It"—Flo Rida
feat. Robin Thicke & Verdine White


Week 2: Hometown Glory WeekEdit

Running order (Night 1)

Couple Score Dance Music
Nick & Sharna 21 (7, 7, 7) Jive "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy"—The Andrews Sisters
Paula & Louis 19 (7, 6, 6) Rumba "Midnight Train to Georgia"—Gladys Knight & the Pips
Hayes & Emma 22 (8, 7, 7) Foxtrot "This Is How We Roll"—Florida Georgia Line
feat. Luke Bryan
Chaka & Keo 15 (5, 5, 5) Foxtrot "Chicago (That Toddlin' Town)"—Frank Sinatra
Andy & Allison 21 (7, 7, 7) Jive "Only the Good Die Young"—Billy Joel
Kim & Tony 19 (7, 6, 6) Quickstep "Queen Bee"—Rochelle Diamante
Alek & Lindsay 23 (8, 7, 8) Jazz "Don't Stop Believin'"—Journey
Alexa & Mark 24 (8, 8, 8) Salsa "Que Es Lo Que Quiere Esa Nena"—El General
Victor & Karina 17 (6, 5, 6) Jive "La Bamba"—Ritchie Valens
Tamar & Val 24 (8, 8, 8) Cha-cha-cha "We Are Family"—Sister Sledge
Gary & Anna 18 (6, 6, 6) Foxtrot "Wouldn't It Be Nice"—The Beach Boys
Carlos & Witney 24 (8, 8, 8) Foxtrot "Home"—Blake Shelton
Bindi & Derek 25 (9, 8, 8) Tango "You Shook Me All Night Long"—AC/DC

Running order (Night 2)

Couple Score Dance Music
Hayes & Emma 23 (8, 7, 8) Quickstep "Are You Gonna Be My Girl"—Jet
Carlos & Witney 21 (7, 7, 7) Cha-cha-cha "Hound Dog"—Big Mama Thornton
Gary & Anna 15 (5, 5, 5) Paso doble "1812 Overture"—Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andy & Allison 23 (8, 8, 7) Contemporary "Heaven Is a Place on Earth"—Belinda Carlisle
Alexa & Mark 22 (7, 7, 8) Rumba "Somewhere in Time" theme—John Barry
Paula & Louis 18 (6, 6, 6) Tango "Get Ready"—The Temptations
Bindi & Derek 23 (7, 8, 8) Waltz "Only a Man"—Jonny Lang
Kim & Tony 18 (6, 6, 6) Foxtrot "Come Home"—OneRepublic feat. Sara Bareilles
Alek & Lindsay 22 (7, 7, 8) Quickstep "American Girl"—Elle King
Victor & Karina 20 (7, 6, 7) Rumba "Girl on Fire"—Alicia Keys
Nick & Sharna 24 (8, 8, 8) Foxtrot "Coming Home, Pt. II"—Skylar Grey
Tamar & Val 25 (8, 8, 9) Charleston "Living in New York City"—Robin Thicke


Week 3: TV NightEdit

Individual judges scores in the chart below (given in parentheses) are listed in this order from left to right: Carrie Ann Inaba, Alfonso Ribeiro, Julianne Hough, Bruno Tonioli.

Running order

Couple Score Dance Music TV Show
Carlos & Witney 31 (7, 8, 8, 8) Jazz "Thank You for Being a Friend"
—Cynthia Fee
The Golden Girls
Paula & Louis 20 (5, 5, 5, 5) Samba "The Ballad of Gilligan's Isle"
—The Eligibles
Gilligan's Island
Tamar & Val 33 (8, 9, 8, 8) Tango "A Beautiful Mine"—RJD2 Mad Men
Alexa & Mark 36 (9, 9, 9, 9) Jazz "Breaking Bad Theme"
Dave Porter
Breaking Bad
Andy & Allison 29 (7, 7, 8, 7) Quickstep "Bandstand Boogie"—Larry Elgart American
Bandstand
Gary & Anna 25 (6, 7, 6, 6) Tango "The Addams Family Theme"
Vic Mizzy
The Addams
Family
Alek & Lindsay 33 (8, 8, 9, 8) Tango "Bad Things"—Jace Everett True Blood
Kim & Tony N/A Samba "Jeannie"—Hugo Montenegro I Dream
of Jeannie
Bindi & Derek 32 (8, 8, 8, 8) Quickstep "Movin' on Up"—Ja'net Dubois The Jeffersons
Nick & Sharna 36 (9, 9, 9, 9) Viennese Waltz "Did I Make the Most of Loving You?"
Mary-Jess Leaverland
Downton Abbey
Hayes & Emma 30 (7, 8, 7, 8) Jive "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Theme"—Chuck Lorre
& Dennis C. Brown
Teenage Mutant
Ninja Turtles


Week 4: Most Memorable YearEdit

Running order

Couple Score Dance Music
Alexa & Mark 21 (7, 7, 7) Foxtrot "Mama Said"—The Shirelles
Gary & Anna 16 (5, 6, 5) Jazz "That'll Be the Day"—Buddy Holly
Tamar & Val 27 (9, 9, 9) Rumba "King"—Tamar Braxton
Hayes & Emma 27 (9, 9, 9) Contemporary "Stitches"—Shawn Mendes
Alek & Lindsay 24 (8, 8, 8) Paso doble "Wake Me Up"—Avicii
Nick & Sharna 27 (9, 9, 9) Jazz "Everybody (Backstreet's Back)"—Backstreet Boys
Carlos & Witney 25 (9, 8, 8) Waltz "Amazing Grace"—Ray Chew
Paula & Louis 18 (6, 6, 6) Cha-cha-cha "Respect"—Aretha Franklin
Andy & Allison 23 (7, 8, 8) Cha-cha-cha "Good to Be Alive (Hallelujah)"—Andy Grammer
Bindi & Derek 28 (9, 9, 10) Contemporary "Every Breath You Take"—Aaron Krause feat. Liza Anne


Week 5: Switch-Up NightEdit

Individual judges scores in the chart below (given in parentheses) are listed in this order from left to right: Carrie Ann Inaba, Julianne Hough, Maksim Chmerkovskiy, Bruno Tonioli.

Running order

Couple Score Dance Music
Tamar & Louis 29 (7, 7, 8, 7) Samba "End of Time"—Beyoncé
Hayes & Allison 30 (8, 8, 7, 7) Viennese Waltz "Like I'm Gonna Lose You"—Meghan Trainor
feat. John Legend
Paula & Mark 26 (7, 7, 6, 6) Jive "Shake"—Otis Redding
Alek & Emma 29 (8, 7, 7, 7) Rumba "Let It Go"—James Bay
Bindi & Val 37 (9, 9, 10, 9) Cha-cha-cha "Hold My Hand"—Jess Glynne
Carlos & Lindsay 39 (10, 10, 9, 10) Quickstep "Bossa Nova Baby"—Elvis Presley
Alexa & Derek 40 (10, 10, 10, 10) Tango "Pompeii"—Bastille
Andy & Sharna 36 (9, 9, 9, 9) Argentine tango "Can't Feel My Face"—The Weeknd
Nick & Witney 35 (9, 9, 8, 9) Paso doble "Don't Look Down"—Martin Garrix feat. Usher


Week 6: Famous Dances NightEdit

Individual judges scores in the chart below (given in parentheses) are listed in this order from left to right: Carrie Ann Inaba, Julianne Hough, Olivia Newton-John, Bruno Tonioli.

Running order

Couple Score Dance Music
Hayes & Emma 32 (8, 8, 8, 8) Jazz "You're the One That I Want"—John Travolta
Olivia Newton-John
Andy & Allison 40 (10, 10, 10, 10) Jazz "Good Morning"—Debbie ReynoldsGene Kelly
Donald O'Connor
Alexa & Mark 30 (8, 7, 7, 8) Cha-cha-cha "I'm a Slave 4 U"—Britney Spears
Bindi & Derek 40 (10, 10, 10, 10) Rumba "(I've Had) The Time of My Life"—Bill Medley
Jennifer Warnes
Paula & Louis 24 (6, 6, 6, 6) Jazz "Vogue"—Madonna
Carlos & Witney 38 (10, 9, 9, 10) Rumba "Pony"—Ginuwine
Nick & Sharna 39 (9, 10, 10, 10) Samba "You Should Be Dancing"—Bee Gees
Alek & Lindsay 30 (8, 8, 7, 7) Jive "Jailhouse Rock"—Elvis Presley
Tamar & Val 40 (10, 10, 10, 10) Jazz "Rhythm Nation"—Janet Jackson


Week 7: Halloween NightEdit

Running order

Couple Score Dance Music
Nick & Sharna 24 (8, 8, 8) Argentine tango "Bring Me to Life"—Evanescence feat.
Paul McCoy
Hayes & Emma 26 (8, 9, 9) Waltz "Once Upon a Dream"—Lana Del Rey
Alexa & Mark 27 (9, 9, 9) Paso doble "Hora Zero"—Rodrigo y Gabriela
Tamar & Val 24 (8, 8, 8) Foxtrot "People Are Strange"—The Doors
Andy & Allison 26 (9, 9, 8) Paso doble "The Beautiful People"—Marilyn Manson
Bindi & Derek 30 (10, 10, 10) Argentine tango "Cry Little Sister"—Gerard McMann
Alek & Lindsay 25 (9, 8, 8) Viennese Waltz "Haunted"—Beyoncé
Carlos & Witney 28 (9, 10, 9) Paso doble "O Fortuna"—Carl Orff
Andy & Allison
Hayes & Emma
Nick & Sharna
Tamar & Val
30 (10, 10, 10) Freestyle

(Team "Nightmare")

"This Is Halloween"—Danny Elfman
Alek & Lindsay
Carlos & Witney
Alexa & Mark
Bindi & Derek
28 (9, 10, 9) Freestyle

(Team "Who You
Gonna Call?")

"Ghostbusters"—Ray Parker, Jr.


Week 8: Icons NightEdit

Running order

Couple Score Dance Music Icon
Carlos & Witney 27 (9, 9, 9) Salsa "Valió la Pena"—Marc Anthony Marc
Anthony
Alek & Lindsay 25 (9, 8, 8) Contemporary "Holding Out for a Hero"
—Ella Mae Bowen
Chris
Kyle
Andy & Allison 22 (8, 7, 7) Viennese Waltz "Isn't She Lovely"—Stevie Wonder Stevie Wonder
Alexa & Mark 25 (9, 8, 8) Argentine tango "Viva la Vida"—Coldplay David
Nick & Sharna 30 (10, 10, 10) Contemporary "Can't Help Falling in Love"
Haley Reinhart
Lauren
Kitt
Bindi & Derek 28 (10, 9, 9) Foxtrot "Grace Kelly"—MIKA Grace
Kelly
Tamar & Val 28 (9, 9, 10) Paso doble "Born This Way"—Lady Gaga Toni
Braxton

For each dance-off, the couple with the highest remaining score picked the opponent against whom they wanted to dance; the chosen opponent was allowed to pick the dance style (cha-cha-cha, jive or samba). The winner of each dance-off earned two points. The couple who won immunity, Nick and Sharna, received a three-point bonus. For the first time, the general public helped to determine the winner of each dance-off via the show's official website.

Running order

Couple Judge's Votes America's Vote Dance Music Result
Carlos & Witney Carlos, Carlos, Carlos Bindi (64%) Jive "Travelin' Band"—Creedence Clearwater Revival Winner
Bindi & Derek Loser
Alexa & Mark Alexa, Tamar, Tamar Alexa (76%) Cha-cha-cha "Fun"—Pitbull feat. Chris Brown Winner
Tamar & Val Loser
Andy & Allison Andy, Andy, Andy Andy (54%) Samba "Lean On"—Major Lazer & DJ Snake feat.  Winner
Alek & Lindsay Loser

Dance chartEdit

The celebrities and professional partners danced one of these routines for each corresponding week:

  • Week 1: Jive, Foxtrot, Cha-Cha-Cha, Salsa, or Quickstep
  • Week 2: Two unlearned dances (Hometown Glory Week)
  • Week 3: One unlearned dance (TV Week)
  • Week 4: One unlearned dance (Most Memorable Year)
  • Week 5: One unlearned dance (Switch-Up Night)
  • Week 6: One unlearned dance (Famous Dances Night)
  • Week 7: One unlearned dance & team freestyle (Halloween Night)
  • Week 8: One unlearned dance & dance-off (Icons Night)
  • Week 9: One unlearned dance & dance duets (Showstoppers Night)
  • Week 10: One unlearned dance & trio dance (Semi-Final)
  • Week 11 Night 1: Judges' Choice & freestyle (Top 4) 
  • Week 11 Night 2: 24-Hour Fusion Challenge (Top 3)
Couple Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11
Bindi & Derek Jive Tango Waltz Quickstep Contemporary Cha-Cha-Cha Rumba Argentine Tango Freestyle Foxtrot Jive Viennese Waltz Charleston Salsa Samba Jazz Quickstep Freestyle Viennese Waltz Fusion
Nick & Sharna Cha-Cha-Cha Jive Foxtrot Viennese Waltz Jazz Paso Doble Samba Argentine Tango Freestyle Contemporary Immunity Quickstep Rumba Tango Samba Salsa Jive Freestyle Viennese Waltz Fusion
Alek & Lindsay Foxtrot Jazz Quickstep Tango Paso Doble Rumba Jive Viennese Waltz Freestyle Contemporary Samba Salsa Paso Doble Waltz Cha-Cha-Cha Argentine Tango Rumba Freestyle Jazz Fusion
Carlos & Witney Jive Foxtrot Cha-Cha-Cha Jazz Viennese Waltz Quickstep Rumba Paso Doble Freestyle Salsa Jive Argentine Tango Paso Doble Contemporary Cha-Cha-Cha Samba Foxtrot Freestyle
Tamar & Val Quickstep Cha-Cha-Cha Charleston Tango Rumba Samba Jazz Foxtrot Freestyle Paso Doble Cha-Cha-Cha Contemporary Rumba
Alexa & Mark Jive Salsa Rumba Jazz Foxtrot Tango Cha-Cha-Cha Paso Doble Freestyle Argentine Tango Cha-Cha-Cha Contemporary Charleston
Andy & Allison Foxtrot Jive Contemporary Quickstep Cha-Cha-Cha Argentine Tango Jazz Paso Doble Freestyle Viennese Waltz Samba
Hayes & Emma Cha-Cha-Cha Foxtrot Quickstep Jive Contemporary Viennese Waltz Jazz Waltz Freestyle Contemporary
Paula & Louis Quickstep Rumba Tango Samba Cha-Cha-Cha Jive Jazz
Gary & Anna Cha-Cha-Cha Foxtrot Paso Doble Tango Jazz
Kim & Tony Salsa Quickstep Foxtrot Samba
Victor & Karina Salsa Jive Rumba
Chaka & Keo Cha-Cha-Cha Foxtrot

Dance Chart Key

Guest judges scores do not factor in to this chart.

Bold indicates encore dance

Color Meaning
Highest scoring dance
Lowest scoring dance
Danced, but not scored
Immunity
Earned bonus points

Guest judgesEdit

On September 22, it was confirmed that season 19 champion Alfonso Ribeiro would return to the show as a guest judge during Week 3.[17]

Date Judge Known for
September 28, 2015 Alfonso Ribeiro Actor, TV Host, & season 19 champion
October 12, 2015 Maksim Chmerkovskiy Former pro dancer & season 18 champion
October 19, 2015 Olivia Newton-John Singer–songwriter & actress

Guest performancesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki